This Privacy Policy describes how CEDIN EDUCACIONAL LTDA - ME, a private legal entity, enrolled in the CNPJ: 07.808.205/0001-47, headquartered and established at Rua Alagoas, No. 772, 4th floor, neighborhood Funcionários, Belo Horizonte / MG, CEP 30.130-160, uses and discloses the data we collect from our students (actual or potential or visitors). We recommend that you read this document carefully, which aims to give due transparency to its Users about the use of the website of CEDIN, as well as the services offered by the educational institution.

 

1. DATA CONTROLLER

CEDIN EDUCACIONAL LTDA - ME, a private legal entity, registered in the CNPJ: 07.808.205/0001-47, headquartered and established at Rua Alagoas, No. 772, 4th floor, neighborhood Funcionários, Belo Horizonte / MG, CEP 30.130-160, will be responsible for processing personal data, being the controller of the information of our users.

 

2. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

CEDIN respects your privacy. Any information provided will be treated with care and security, being used in accordance with the limits established in this policy. The processing of personal data enables the provision of educational service in order to offer you benefits and meet obligations under specific laws or regulations.

Among your personal data that we may collect and treat, as per MEC Ministerial Ordinance 1095/2018, in line with the current LGPD regulations, are your qualification data (such as name, gender, RG, CPF and date of birth), contact data (such as telephone, mobile phone, email and full home address), financial data (such as bank, branch and account number), professional data (such as workplace), health data (such as the student's vaccination status) and data related to your school life (schooling, ENEM score, high school or higher education transcripts, high school or undergraduate diploma or degree or degree completion certificate, etc.)

This information may be provided actively by you at the time of contact, or collected automatically when you use our services, such as, for example, data linked to your connection, such as: possibility of internet access, internet IP, local IP, MAC Adress, connection location, machine name, request code, among other information. In addition, products which we use internally such as Google Analytics, Google Optimize, Google Ads may collect other information.

 

3. DATA TEMPORALITY AND STORAGE

The personal data requested above are for the purpose of enrolment and dispatch of the diploma and certificate of completion. In this way, your data will be deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purposes that motivated their provision and are no longer legitimised by a legal basis authorising their processing.

 

4. PURPOSE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is used to enter, respond or maintain contact with you, to be able to perform the services provided by CEDIN, to provide better assistance and support related to the use of our services and/or products and to comply with any obligations provided by law, pertaining to the service provided. CEDIN uses all information collected for the following purposes:

a) Execution of the contract and fulfillment of its purpose;

b) Fulfill the requirements and provide the proper support during the use of our services and/or products, as well as academic journey;

c) Expansion of our marketing offers and dissemination of our courses, services, events, and promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

d) Refining and improving our courses and services;

e) To personalize your user experience (custome experience);

f) Meet the existing legal or regulatory requirements to which we are subject;

g) Allow us to exercise our defense in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings.

In addition, with prior authorization, the information collected may be used for advertising purposes, as well as for sending communications about our courses, events, seminars and other extracurricular activities that are of your interest. If you feel uncomfortable and no longer wish to receive any information from CEDIN, you may, at any time, request the interruption, through our communication channels.

 

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

The sharing of personal data, when performed, are to essential service providers for the operation of academic activities, controlled by CEDIN, for the performance of services related to the student contract or to the authorities / government agencies as a result of legal and regulatory obligations, in particular the Ministry of Education (MEC) or to meet specific court order or police official.

 

6. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

Cookies are small files, placed and stored on the computer, smartphone or other internet device when the user visits a particular website.

CEDIN uses cookies to store information such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link in various services we provide, such as forums/chat, and other actions as detailed.

CEDIN may have links to other sites, which may contain useful information/tools for our visitors/users. Our privacy policy does not apply to third party sites, so if you visit another site from ours you should read the privacy policy of that site. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present in third party websites.

 

7. DATA SECURITY

The information collected is treated by CEDIN as confidential, so that any employee or service provider who comes into contact with it will undertake not to misuse it, as well as not to use it in a way different from that provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

8. APPLICABLE LAW

CEDIN's policy was drawn up for special compliance with Laws No. 13,709/2018 (General Law of Protection of Personal Data "LGPD"); No. 12,965/2014 (Marco Civil da Internet); and No. 8,078/1990 (Code of Consumer Protection), without prejudice to compliance with the other applicable laws for the activities provided by the institution.

 

9. UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The CEDIN undertakes to update this policy in the light of any changes in the processing of your Personal Data.

 

10. CONTACT AND QUESTIONS

If you have any questions, suggestions, or requests involving this document, please contact us through the e-mail address: regulacao@www.cedin.com.br.